MSO8969 - Gupworthy Village (Monument)

Summary

A 19th Century mining community of about 100 people, centred around Gupworthy Old Mine. Terraces formed three sides of "The Square" with another terrace to the north called "Pleasant Row".

Full Description

Gupworthy village was a mining community centred around Gupworthy Old Mine for circa 100 people. Terraces formed three sides of "The square" with another terrace to the north called "Pleasant Row". Two of the cottages were converted into a chapel to replace a preaching room. Other buildings included a drying house. [1] The terrace sites are clearly visible as earthworks in pasture field. Part of the stone south gable wall of "Pleasant Row" still sticks through the turf. The chapel has been either demolished or entirely incorporated into modern house on the site. [5] Former Site of 13 miner's cottages. Remnants of the foundations of eight cottages can be identified as undulations in the field north of the existing property known as Westacre, where the former site of Peasant Row (note, not 'Pleasant Row') was located. [7] Part of the south gable wall of Peasant Row is visible through the turf. The well survives, now fenced and capped in the centre of the field and the drying house, or 'miner's dry', is still roofed and is in use as a hay store. [8] The remains of Gupworthy village are represented by a series of prominent earthworks and grassed over wall footings. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]