MEM15302 - Bible Christian Chapel, Gupworthy (Building)

Summary

Bible Christian Chapel, converted from two cottages of The Square in the 1870s and remaining in use until 1972.

Full Description

Two of the cottages of The Square were converted into a chapel to replace a preaching room. The buildings have been demolished with the terrace sites visible as earthworks. The chapel has either been demolished or entirely incorporated into a modern house on the site. [1,2] The cottages were probably converted into the chapel in the 1870s and continued in use until 1972 when the building was converted into a private dwelling. [3]