MSO8967 - Gupworthy Church and School (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an Anglican church and school are noted as a ruin on the Ordnance Survey map of 1974. The foundations and part of the south wall of the nave were visible in 1984.

Full Description

The remains of an Anglican church built of stone and slate. The church was used as a school during the week. [1] The building is shown on both the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with the 1st Edition having it labelled as a school. [2,7] It was noted as being a ruin on the 1974 25" map. [3] The foundations and part of the south wall of the nave are visible. [4] The site of Gupworthy Church, a small stone and slate structure consisting of a nave and chancel. The structure is entirely demolished and levelled by ploughing. [5] The site of the church is now marked by a grassy platform in an improved pasture field. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]