MSO8857 - Naked Boy Stone (Monument)

Summary

A medieval boundary stone about 1.25 metres high, of undressed granite, marking the Old Cleeve and Brompton parish boundary.

Full Description

(ST 01493447) Naked Boy's Stone (BS) (NAT) [1] Standing Stone ST 015345 Naked Boy (W of Dun's Stone) Destroyed? [2] Naked Boy's Stone is said to mark the line of an ancient trackway from Combwich on the River Parrett. (Stone still shown on OS 1:10000 1977). [3] ST 03 SW 7/65 Naked Boy's Stone, Brendon Hill at NGR ST 01503447. Grade II. Boundary stone. Medieval. Undressed granite, roughly triangular in shape, about 1.25 metres high. Marks the boundary between Old Cleeve and Brompton Regis parishes. [4] Fowler confirms that the stone is still in place, with details as in [4]. Catalogued as Brompton Regis 2. Fowler says the stone is c.1.3m high. [5] In the hedge to the NE are two further stones and the whole may form the remains of a chamber tomb. This might also explain the name from the celtic 'cnoc'. [6] The other stones are probably not associated and the stone is likely to be prehistoric. It is sited at the stream head of the River Tone. The name may derive from the British 'Hill of Cattle'. [7] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]