MSO8749 - Prehistoric standing stone west of Portford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone stands 0.3 metres high in a slight erosion hollow. It is possibly the same stone as described in MSO12360.

Full Description

A prehistoric standing stone 380 metres westsouthwest of Portford Bridge (SS 8277 3435). It stands 0.3 metres high, 0.15 metres wide and 0.04 metres thick and leans to the southwest and stands within a slight erosion hollow. [1] An upright triangular stone measuring roughly 0.3 x 0.25 x 0.15m, set on the high plateau to the west of Portford Bridge. It lies within an area of thick rushes, a short distance away from a thick bed of heather. Overall the stone is in a very good condition with little evidence of any damage, despite no prior condition surveys. The stone is very stable in its socket and the presence of moss on the stone suggests it is not regularly rubbed. A minor concern on this site in the concealment of it by rushes, a vehicle track was noticed in the area, but this was some distance away from the stone. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]