MSO8692 - Possible prehistoric standing stone near Portland Water (Monument)

Summary

The possible site of a standing stone, which is said to have stood "about three feet high", and to have been removed during road alterations in the 1920s. This may or may not be the stone which is recorded at MSO8749.

Full Description

A stone slab measuring about three feet high was recorded on a plateau on the opposite bank of the dip of a saddle [in the ridge running from Green Barrow, SS 818 345, towards Withypool Hill, SS 840 344] alongside the headwaters of the Portford stream. Fred Milton, a Withypool farmer, states it was removed in the 1920s during road alterations. [1] No further information. A standing stone was found west of Portford Bridge at SS 8278 3435 during field reconnaissance (see MSO8749). The relationship between this stone and that allegedly removed is unclear. It may be that they are one and the same, or that a more elaborate feature existed in the vicinity - a stone setting or stone row. [2]