MSO8532 - Two Bronze Age barrows southeast of Wambarrows (Monument)

Summary

Two probable Bronze Age barrows, one measuring 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, the other measuring 4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.

Full Description

SS 8785 3421. Winsford 4. A bowl barrow 8 paces diameter and 1.5 feet high with a slight hollow in centre. [1] This is a truncated bowl barrow 0.6 metres high situated at SS 8784 3420. [2,11,12] (SS 8784 3420) Tumulus (NR) [3] SS 878 341 (see location plan). Two low heather covered barrows approximately 12 yards diameter by 1 yard high. Scheduled. (Only one barrow at this location listed by [1]). [4] At SS 8784 3420 is a heather, grass and moss covered circular, earthen mound, presumably a barrow, 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. A rectangular depression measuring 2.6 by 2.9 metres and 0.3 metres deep has been dug into its summit. Some 12 metres northwest of this feature is a second earthen mound measuring 4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. [5,6] Heather covered and in good condition. There is a smaller second barrow 6 paces to the west on a direct line with the trig pillar, circa 0.4 metres high and 4 paces in diameter. [7] Two small but distinct mounds close together in total 10 metres across and 0.8 metres high. Grass and heather covered, no apparent disturbance. [8] Scheduling revised with new national number (was Somerset 506) on 24 February 2004. [9] Roughly circular area - slight mound with projecting stones and boulders. Possibly a robbed out barrow. 20 foot circle with central block of stone. [10] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [13] The site was surveyed in March 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 7. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]