MSO8307 - Bickham Manor, Timberscombe (Building)

Summary

Bickham Manor is an L-plan 17th Century house, with an 18th Century west wing, altered in the 20th Century. It was the home of the Elsworth family. It may incorporate part of the earlier manor and chapel.

Full Description

[SS 9505 4177] Bickham [NR] [1] Biccombe was one of the manors which were anciently held of the castle of Dunster, and at an early period a family is found here that had assumed the local surname. In 1791 Biccombe was the seat of William Withycombe Esq. [2] Of the medieval manor house at Bickham nothing is now visible from the outside and nothing of interest within. The chapel wing disappeared within living memory. [3] The house at SS 9502 4178 is of no architectural interest. (See G.P.AO/65/124/2.) [4] Bickham manor house and walls enclosing garden on northeast front, Grade II, Timberscome village. Part of the medieval manor and chapel may be incorporated into the 17th century L plan house, west wing added 18th century, reroofed, enlarged on south-west front early 20th century and house roughcast. (For full description see list.) [3,5] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [6] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "Bickham Manor". [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]