MSO12278 - Manor house site at Bickham (Monument)

Summary

This is presumably the site of the medieval manor house of Bickham and its chapel. It is not clear whether the current building incorporates any fabric from the manor house.

Full Description

Biccombe was one of the manors which were anciently held of the castle of Dunster. Of the medieval manor house at Bickham nothing is now visible from the outside and nothing of interest within. The chapel wing disappeared within living memory. [1] Part of the medieval manor and chapel may be incorporated into the 17th Century L-plan house. [2] Bickham Manor is depicted and labelled on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 9502 4178. [3]