MSO8302 - Clicket Farm, Timberscombe (Monument)

Summary

The medieval origin of Clicket farmstead is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327. It is shown as a small settlement on the Tithe Map of 1844. The site now comprises ruined buildings, a hollow way, a possible mill site and a number of enclosures.

Full Description

Good earthworks of a deserted farm exist at Clicket, SS 963 395, in Timberscombe parish. Possibly medieval. [1] SS 962396. Deserted site of Clicket, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy (under Porlock) by the entry of Nicholas Cliket. [2] It is shown on the 1844 Tithe Map as a small settlement, part of Allercot. [3] On the ground there is a holloway running parallel with the stream lined with ruined buildings, a possible mill site and a number of enclosures. There are many exaggerated local traditions about the former size of the hamlet (M Aston, fieldwork 12th February 1977 and 18th January 1878). [4] The site is depicted and labelled on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] Some of the buildings appear to be shown as ruins on 2018 MasterMap data. [7]