MSO8011 - Katherine's Well, Selworthy (Monument)

Summary

Sometimes thought to be a medieval holy well, the site comprises a small spring with a number of large stones placed to emphasise it. The wellhead appears to have been constructed in 1820 and named after a member of the Acland family.

Full Description

[SS 91424690] Katherine's Well (NAT) [1] Katherine's Well, Selworthy, listed as a holy well. [2] Katherine's Well is a small spring surrounded by a number of large stones. [3] SS 9142 4689. A holy well located at the southern edge of Selworthy Plantation. The well head is believed to be of medieval date and is formed by a structure of large stone slabs arranged around the water source. Scheduled in 2002. [4] A small spring surrounded by large stones placed to emphasise it, it is sometimes regarded as a holy well and misnamed St. Katherine’s well. It is in the southern part of Selworthy Plantation. It was probably enhanced during the first part of the 19th Century by Sir Thomas, 10th Baronet, as he was very much influenced by the Picturesque movement. [5] Catherine's Well is recorded in the National Trust archives as being constructed in 1820. [6] The well was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 7. [7] Katherine's Well is spot located and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]