MMO1615 - Possible medieval field boundary south of Selworthy plantation (Monument)

Summary

A linear ditched feature, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2004 as an earthwork, may be the remains of a field boundary of medieval date.

Full Description

A field boundary of possible medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as a negative earthwork in pasture on the southern edge of Selworthy plantation, centred on circa SS 913 468. The earthwork takes the form of a linear hollow, possibly created by the removal of a hedgerow. It is approximately 2 metres wide and 250 long, abutting extant boundaries at its northwest and southeast ends. Although it resembles the erosion caused by a path or trackway, the absence of its continuation to the east of the extant field boundary does not support this interpretation. When considered alongside the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and evidence for a second possible relict boundary roughly 100 metres to the southwest (see MMO1616), it may be possible to see this feature as part of an early phase of enclosure, possibly the enclosure of the medieval Katherine's Well. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]