MMO1616 - Medieval field boundary southwest of Selworthy plantation (Monument)

Summary

A linear earthwork visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 may be the remains of a field boundary of medieval date.

Full Description

A field boundary of possible medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as an earthwork in pasture on the southwestern edge of Selworthy plantation, centred on circa SS 912 467. The earthwork takes the form of a narrow linear bank approximately 65 metres long. The earthwork is not directly associated with the extant field boundaries but does continue the line of boundaries to the northeast and southwest. When considered alongside the field system as marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and evidence for a second possible relict boundary roughly 100 metres to the northeast (see MMO1615), it may be possible to see this feature as part of an early phase of enclosure, possibly the enclosure of the medieval Katherine's Well. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]