MSO8010 - The Tithe Barn and Tithe Barn Cottage, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

A tithe barn of 14th Century date is in the grounds of Selworthy Rectory. It was extensively altered in the 19th and mid 20th Centuries and is now two dwellings. A blocked opening may be a dole window or for tithe offerings, a rare feature.

Full Description

Shown as "Tithe Barn (Remains of)" on the Ordnanace Survey 1st edition. [1] 14th Century tithe barn in the rectory grounds Selworthy. [2] Made of stone with a curious window arch the moulding of which seems early 14th Century. [3] A 15th Century tithe-barn. [4] The Tithe Barn is of some architectural interest although it has been converted into two dwellings and dormer windows have been inserted in the south side. See source [8]. [5] Tithe Barn, grade II*. Now converted to dwelling house. 15th century (For full description see list). [6] Local stone random rubble, some cob exposed south front, double Roman tiled roof, coped verges with kneelers west end, two stone stacks towards cente. Plan: lying east-west, unaltered front facing road, south front extensively altered to form dwelling. North front: 7 buttresses with offsets, central moulded arch blocked opening with hoodmould possibly a dole window, decorative terminals and centre. Carving. West end: 2-light cinquefoil headed window in gable end, remains of ovolo moulded window below, much altered. Entrance on buttressed south front, late 19th and mid 20th century features. Interior: without datable features. The blocked opening, possibly a dole window or for tithe offerings, is a rare feature. (Photograph in NMR). [7] [SS 91894678] Tithe Barn (NR) [9] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [10] The former Tithe Barn is late medieval, the original building having been enlarged and now incorporating two cottages. It is built of local stone rubble with some cob and a double-Roman tiled roof. The front facing the lane is largely unaltered, having seven buttresses. A central moulded arch and a blocked opening with hood mould and carvings depicting a pig, a sheep and a sheaf of corn, is described in the listing details as “a rare feature.” The cinquefoil headed two light window in the gable end may be late medieval. During the late 19th to mid 20th Century, there was some replacement of thatch within Selworthy with Bridgwater pantiles, double Roman tiles and similar variants, for example at The Tithe Barn. [11] "The Tithe Barn" is depicted and labelled on 2022 MasterMap data. [12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13] The building is discussed in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [14]