MSO7974 - Post-medieval toll road in Porlock (Monument)

A 19th Century toll road, built for Mr Blathwayt in about 1840 at Porlock.

Full Description

A toll house at SS 8760 4670 is recorded in the Somerset SMR from documentary sources [1,2]. In about 1840 Mr Blathwayt, the then Lord of the Manor, decided to build a new road; a scenic drive being the intention rather than the avoidance of Porlock Hill. This started from just above the Ship Inn, and followed an easier gradient for 4.5 miles to Pitt Combe Head. It was dug out manually and a French engineer was employed. Pine trees were planted and are still to be seen marking the line of the road. [3]