MSO7974 - New Road, Porlock (Monument)

Summary

A 19th Century toll road, built for Mr Blathwayt in about 1840 at Porlock to provide an alternative access up the hill than Porlock Hill road.

Full Description

A toll house at SS 8760 4670 was recorded in the Somerset SMR from documentary sources [1,2]. In about 1840 the Lord of the Manor, Mr Blathwayt, decided to build a new road as a scenic drive (rather than to avoid Porlock Hill - MEM22230). It begins above the Ship Inn and follows an easier gradient for 4.5 miles to Pitt Combe Head. It was dug out manually and a French engineer was employed. Pine trees were planted and still mark the line of the road. The toll is collected from houses built in 1924 (MEM22228). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The entrance to the Toll Road in Porlock is shown in a photograph. This includes the toll pricing. [5] The road is labelled "New Road" on the 2022 Ordnance Survey Vector and MasterMap data. [6,7]