MSO7973 - Landscape gardens at Ashley Combe (Monument)

Summary

Embattled walls, tunnels, bridges, turrets, battlements and extensive earthworks associated with Ashley Combe.

Full Description

A folly comprising embattled walls, tunnels, bridges, turrets, battlements and extensive earthworks is reported to the west of Worthy. [1] The structures are associated with Ashley Combe House (MSO7970). [2] The gardens were largely developed in the Italian style by Lord William King and his wife Ada Lovelace. Against the hillside at the rear of the property there are many arches, reflecting Italian architecture. Major works were carried out on both the house and gardens between 1835 and 1837. The tunnels were reputely built to stop tradesmen from spoiling the view when accessing the house, as due to the house being set against the hillside they could not access from the rear of the property. It is probable that the tunnels were originally cuttings to stop landslips that were then bricked over. There are a number of follies and other features in the area outside of the immediate formal gardens, however they are now overgrown. [3] In the woods above Worthy on the far side of the combe are the ruins of Ashley Combe House, formerly Ashley Combe Lodge. The house was demolished about 1960. It is believed that a house was on the site in the seventeenth century. It was Lord King, the 8th Baron (later to become the first Lord Lovelace), who improved and extended the house and created the Italian gardens. The house was built in the style of an Italian castle and there were several tunnels in the grounds, large enough for traders' vehicles to approach the house unseen. Many trees were planted in the grounds. The Lovelace family owned Yearnor, Culbone, Sparkhayes and Bratton, near Minehead. The view from the house was magnificent, looking over Porlock Weir and across the bay. Lord King married Ada, the daughter of Lord Byron. [4] One tunnel is depiected on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] William King, who owned Ashley Combe, married Augusta Ada Byron, the daughter of Lord Byron and his wife Anne Isabella Milbanke, in 1835. He was made Earl of Lovelace in 1838 and his wife became Countess of Lovelace (Ada Lovelace, mathematician and collaborator with Charles Babbage). William and Ada spent their honeymoon at Ashley Combe and from 1835 to 1840 the house was extended and improved, gardens created and landscaping of the steep woodlands between Ashley Combe and Culbone Church carried out. The tithe map for Porlock (1841, [7]) shows the footprint of the house, then called ‘Ashley Lodge,’ a number of paths and rides to the north and south of the house, a road from Worthy to Culbone, and an irregular enclosure to the west of Ashley Lodge. [8]