MEM15535 - 19th Century paths and rides in Yearnor Wood (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of revetted paths and rides within Culbone and Embelle Wood are probably contemporary with the Italianate gardens created at the Ashley Combe Estate in the early 19th Century.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of revetted paths and rides within Culbone and Embelle Wood, probably contemporary with the Italianate gardens created at the Ashley Combe Estate in the early 19th Century. The surviving tracks are circa 2 to 3 metres wide with some revetment surviving up and downslope of the tracks. [1]