MSO7942 - Alleged Bronze Age barrow on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow on Porlock Allotment could not be found during field investigation in 1997, although two mounds of probable post-medieval origin were identified.

Full Description

Possible barrow at this location. [1] A possible barrow was noted on Porlock Allottment at SS 850 445 [1]. No prehistoric burial cairns could be found at this location, but two mounds of probable post-medieval origin were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME East Exmoor Project. (See MSO7952 and MSO7958). [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]