MSO7935 - Post-medieval brick and tile works at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A brick and tile works on the south side of Porlock Weir dock is shown as disused on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. No traces remain.

Full Description

A brick kiln is shown on the south side of Porlock Weir dock, at SS 86340 47963, annotated as 'BK' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It was part of the 'Brick and Tile Works (Disused)' shown on the same map. [1] The Brick and Tile Works or kiln are not shown on the Porlock Tithe Map of 1841. [2] The Brick and Tile Works or kiln are not shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] It is not known when the Brick and Tile Works were built, but they are not shown on the Tithe Map, and must have gone by 1903, as they are not shown on the Ordnance Survey map of that year. There is now no trace of the kiln on the ground; its site falls between two modern buildings: a craftshop and a house called the "Weighbridge". [4] A surface of cobbles and 19th-20th Century machine made, perforated bricks were revealed during redevelopment of the garden at Weighbridge Cottage, in the area of where the Brick and Tile Works were marked on 1st Edition mapping. 19th-20th Century ceramics and building materials were discovered on site. [5] In 1875 there was also a brick and tile company beside the inner harbour. [7]