MSO7929 - The Kiln, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

The remains of two limekilns are visible as brick arched recesses incorporated into a house known as 'The Kiln'. They were first noted on the 1903 Ordnance Survey map and are therefore fairly recent in date.

Full Description

'Limekilns' are marked on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The lime kilns are not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey. A 'Brick and Tile Works (Disused)' is marked in this location. [2] 'Old Limekilns' are marked on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [3] SS 86318 47996. The remains of two lime kilns. The remains of two lime kilns, built into the bottom of steep northeast facing slopes, about 6 metres above Ordnance Datum, have been incorporated into a house, known as 'The Kiln', which overlooks the dock at Porlock Weir. Originally they appear to have been two adjacent circular kilns, set in a single stone built rectangular structure, 17 metres northwest to southeast, by about 6 metres. They are now mainly evident as two, almost identical, brick arched draw hole recessess (each 2.9 metres wide, 2 metres high and 4 metres deep) set in a stone built wall - the northeast facade of the original structure. The sides of the recesses are in rough coursed stone whilst the rears and ceilings are of brick. Their corbelled ceilings drop at the rear to centrally placed draw holes (1 metre wide by 0.5 metres high) blocked by modern stonework. The recesses are now in good condition and have been utilised; the southern one for an ornamental pond and the western one blocked off with a wrought iron gate and used for storage. The combustion chambers above the draw hole recesses are no longer visible, presumably being infilled and incorporated into the main fabric of the house. The western one is built over by the house but the eastern one is an open yard, in use as a patio but not seen. They must have been approached for filling by a ramp up the slope to the southwest, which is now used as the main access to the modern house. It is not known when the kilns went out of use. The kilns are on the site of a Brick and Tile Works marked on the First Edition Ordnance, so they must have been constructed after this date and as such are relatively late. Published Survey 1:2500 correct. [4,5] Former lime kilns, probably dating from the late 19th Century with later house (early 20th Century) built over. Some distance beyond fronting the shoreline are two former segmental arched lime kilns, incorporated into a later house. A three storey gabled wing has round headed metal frame windows. [7] The kilns were first visible on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map; these were marked as 'old limekilns' on the 3rd Edition map and therefore were likely disused by this time. [1,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The building is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [10] The Kiln appears to be a mid 20th Century conversion of a former industrial building. A brick and tile works is shown here on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map. The two segmental arched kiln openings, incorporated into the three storey house are the former brick kilns. [11] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [12]