MSO7790 - Medieval cross, St Giles' Churchyard, Old Cleeve (Building)

Summary

A 14th Century churchyard cross in Old Cleeve churchyard, consisting of three steps, a massive socket and the stump of an octagonal shaft. This cross may have been present within the churchyard of the earlier church on this site, Leighland Chapel (MSO12166).

Full Description

[ST 0322 3652] Cross (NR) (Rems. of) (NAT). [1] Early 14th c. cross at Old Cleeve situated east of the south porch of the church. The Calvary, consisting of three steps, is much dilapidated and the socket is massive and of the usual form. A tapering octagonal shaft is fixed with lead into the mortise. [2] This cross is in very poor condition and overgrown by ivy. It is as described by Pooley except that there is now only a short stump of the shaft. [3,4] ST03NW OLD CLEEVE CP LEIGHLAND CHAPEL 4/81 Remains of churchyard cross, about 6 metres South East of chancel, Church of St Giles GV II Remains of churchyard cross. C13. Red sandstone. Remains of 2 stage calvary, lower stage with chamfered nosing, square socket broached corners but so eroded as to be wave like, stump of shaft weatherworn to circular section in all about 1.5 metres high. This cross presumably remains from the churchyard of the earlier church on this site. [6] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]