MSO12166 - Medieval chantry chapel at Leighland Chapel (Monument)

Summary

A medieval chapel was sited here prior to the construction of St Giles' Church. It bore the same dedication and was 46 feet long and 19 inches wide, with a small turret and one bell.

Full Description

[ST 03213653] St. Giles's Church (NAT) On Site of Ancient Chapel. (NR) [1] An ancient chapel dedicated to St Giles is at Leighland Chapel and belonged to the parish church of Cleeve. The structure is 46ft long and 19ft wide with a small turret and one bell. [2] A chapel called "Lyland Chapel" is listed in this parish in 1548. No remains of an earlier building are incorporated in the present St Giles's church (MSO10523), which is entirely C19 and in normal use. [3,4] The chapel existed in 1320. In 1548 it was regarded as a chantry. It was a single cell building with a western bellcot and a large southern porch which had probably been a tower, its upper part converted to a gabled room perhaps in the 18th Century. The church of St Giles, succeeding to the dedication of the medieval chapel, was built in 1861-2 by C.E Giles.The medieval tiles around the font are probably from Cleeve Abbey. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]