MSO7781 - Mill Barrow (Non-antiquity)

Summary

"Mill Barrow" is a natural rocky knoll, and there are no traces of a mill or barrow in the vicinity.

Full Description

SS 817463. Mill Barrow on the 1963 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. [1] The name applies to a wooded hill which has a stone wall revetment around its base. The hill appears to be a outlier and natural in origin. It is situated in a valley and so could have conceivably been used as a location for a windmill although this is doubtful. There are no earthworks on the hill, except for some quarrying. There is also no sign of any watermill and the stream (Oare Water) flows on the opposite side of the road with no sign of a leat. [2] SS 8166 4636. A natural rocky knoll covered with mixed woodland. The top is a linear outcropping ridge which has been quarried - the stone was possibly used for the wall that surrounds the base of the knoll. There is a track around the lower south side of the knoll but otherwise no trace of antiquity (either mill or barrow) on this natural feature. [3] The site is labelled 'Mill Barrow' and shown as a wooded area on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]