MMO1684 - Post-medieval field boundaries around Robber's Bridge (Monument)

Summary

Several post-medieval field boundaries visible on aerial photographs as earthworks were probably laid out at the same time to existing boundaries in the area, before being subsequently removed to create larger fields.

Full Description

Several post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in the fields around Robber's Bridge, including one around the natural feature known as Mill Barrow (see MSO7781). Centred at SS 8161 4624, the boundaries vary in length and orientation, but are uniform in width, ranging from about 1.5 to 2 metres. They are similar in size and form to existing boundaries in the area, such as those at Oareford Farm and were probably laid out at the same time before being subsequently removed to create larger fields. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were out of use by the time of publication. [1-3] Some of the field boundaries were also transcribed by McDonnell as "banks forming the remains of small fields". [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]