MSO7759 - Post-medieval waterwheel at Broomsfleet Farm (Monument)

Summary

An overshot waterwheel was removed shortly after World War Two. Three ponds to the south of the farm and a short leat fed a wooden trough.

Full Description

SS 8164 4843 An overshot wheel fed by three ponds and short leat to wooden trough. Only remains of wheel pit surviving. [1] SS 81645 48431 There is now no trace of this wheel or wheel pit which were situated in farm outbuildings at SS 81645 48431. According to the farmer the wheel, which was used to work farm machinery, was removed shortly after World War Two. The three ponds which fed the wheel were situated on the stream through Broomstreet Combe to the south at SS 8163 4831, SS 8156 4822 and SS 8154 4815 and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]