MSO7694 - Medieval churchyard cross, St Mary's Churchyard, Nettlecombe (Building)

A 14th Century churchyard cross, restored in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

[ST 0569 3775] Cross (NR). [1] Remains of a 14th Century cross situated in the grounds of Nettlecombe Court and close to the church. It consists of two rechiselled square steps, an octagonal socket with bold broaches of convex outline, and a shaft 9 feet 7 inches in height, the upper part of which, including the transom, is new. (See illustration). [2] The cross is as described. It is in Nettlecombe churchyard and not in the grounds of the house [3]. [4] Churchyard Cross, in churchyard 8 metres South of the chancel of the Church of St Mary the Virgin. The cross is constriucted of limestone and was restored in the mid 19th Century, the 14th Century origins are largely obscured by the insensitive 19th Century restoration. [5] Additional Bibliography. [6] Scheduled on 5 July 2002. [7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [8] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [9] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 8. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]