MSO7471 - Westcott Quarry and Lime Kiln (Monument)

Summary

Westcott quarry and limekiln are shown on historic mapping. The limekiln had been almost obliterated by 1997.

Full Description

Westcott quarry and limekiln is a large and well preserved with a circular hole at the top built into earthworks. [1-3] Since the SMR entry (1976), the condition of the kiln has deteriorated, and it is now almost totally obliterated. [4] Centred at SS 9715 3826 is an area of disturbed ground associated with the quarrying activity of Wescott quarry and lime kiln described by the previous authorities. The remains were visible as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. No trace of the limeliln could be seen on the aerial photographs. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The quarry is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [8]