MSO7460 - Thorne Farmstead (Monument)

Summary

The medieval origin of Thorn farmstead is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327 and shown as a farmstead with a mill on the Tithe Map of 1843. It has a farmhouse with 16th-17th Century features, ruined farm buildings and a hollow way.

Full Description

SS 964398. Deserted farmstead of Thorne, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Ada atte Thorne. [1] It is shown as a farmstead with a mill (MSO7463) to the west on the 1843 Tithe Map. A hollow way runs west from the hill top and passes between the ruined stone buildings of the farm down to the mill site. [2] The farmhouse has 16th-17th century features and a bread oven. It is mentioned in the 1861 Census but not the 1871. [3] May have been taken over by Allercott Farm by 1841. The house vanished between 1861 and 1871, having been used to accommodate farm workers. [4] SS 964398. Thorn (NAT) [4,5] The earthworks were seen from aerial photographs. [9,10]