MSO7504 - Post-medieval water meadow south of Thorne Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval field gutter system, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is thought to be associated with the deserted farmstead of Thorne.

Full Description

The remains of a fragmented water meadow system thought to be associated with the post-medieval deserted farmstead of Thorne (MSO7460). The water meadow survives as a number of ditches running parallel to the slope. They were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]