MSO7453 - Woodlands Farmstead, Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

Woodlands farmstead was documented in 1506-56, and shown on the Tithe Map of 1843. A cottage is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1891 and footings of one building were still visible in 1977.

Full Description

As part of a parish survey, Mr Williams has drawn attention to a deserted farm site at Woodlands, SS 958378. (Woodlands Cottages shown as extant buildings on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1891 at SS 9592 3775). [1,2] SS 959 377. Deserted farmstead of Woodlands. A house and farm buildings are shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. The farm site is approached by a holloway from the east and is situated in a sheltered hollow facing east just below the crest of the hill. There are the remains of ruined rectangular stone buildings cut back into the hillside (M Aston, fieldwork 2 May 1976). [2-6] SS 9591 3778. Former farm of Woodland mentioned in the Court Book of 1506-56. [7] It was absorbed by Westcott Farm in 1806. [8] The foundations of a house still occupied in 1871 are still visible. [9] The site of the deserted post-medieval farmstead of Woodland described by the previous authorities is noted to be surrounded by a curvilinear banked enclosure of unknown date. The enclosure is partly defined by a surviving hedge bank on the western side and has an opening to the southwest. To the east of the site of the farmstead are a number of ditches which are the remains of water meadows associated with the farmstead. These and the curvilinear enclosure around the farmstead were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [12-14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]