MEM15218 - Post-medieval water meadow east of Woodlands Farmstead (Monument)

Summary

A number of ditches to the east of Woodlands Farmstead are the remains of a water meadow associated with the farmstead.

Full Description

To the east of Woodlands Farmstead there are a number of ditches, which are the remains of water meadows associated with the farmstead. These and the curvilinear enclosure around the farmstead were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]