MSO7320 - Horner Bridge (Building)

Summary

A well-preserved packhorse bridge of late medieval date, with one segmental arch. It has also been known as Hacketty Way Bridge.

Full Description

(SS 89724555) FB (NAT) [1] Horner Bridge over the Horner Water, a packhorse bridge of one segmental arch and a roadway width of 4 ft. [2] Scheduled. [3] This bridge is very well preserved. [4,5] (SS 89724555) Packhorse Bridge (NR). [6] 1/43 22.5.69 II* Packhorse bridge. Late medieval. Coursed red sandstone rubble. Single span segmental headed arch with voussoirs, saddleback coping, plinth around east abutment forming footpath, narrow cobbled pathway, parapets swept back at approaches and partly obscured with ivy at time of survey (June 1984). Also known as Hacketty Way Bridge. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 30). (Photograph in NMR). [7] Narrow bridge with path leading into woodland. Width of path is 1.2 metres and is cobbled. Cobbled approach to the bridge is not continuous. On the west side there are apparent pony trekking routes through the woodland. Arch of bridge high with flattened top. Condition generally very good although there are a few cracks in the coping. No ford at the side of the bridge. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the structure a score of 4. [9] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [10] This bridge appears to be present on the 1841 Luccombe Tithe map. [11] The site was surveyed in March 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 7. [12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13] The area of West Somerset has a concentration of packhorse bridges characterised by narrow roadways and low parapets, to allow horses with panniers to cross. [14]