MSO7151 - Undated enclosure north of Red Stone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A subcircular enclosure on a slight spur measuring 35 metres by 28 metres and defined by earthen banks was noted during field survey. It may either be an enclosed prehistoric settlement or (less likely) a more recent sheepfold.

Full Description

An enclosure is centred at SS 8146 4006 on a slight spur on the southern side of the Exe valley at 378 metres above Ordnance Datum. The enclosure is subcircular in shape and measures 35 metres west to east by 28 metres north to south. It is defined by earthen banks, spread and tussocky in places, standing up to 0.8 metres high. There is a possible entrance gap on the northern (downslope) side. The feature is clipped by a field bank (forming the west side of Penn Allotment) on the east, and is disturbed by slight trackways running northwest to southeast across it (MSO11070). The date and function of the feature are uncertain due to its disturbed condition, but there appear to be two options: 1. It is an enclosed prehistoric settlement. Its earthen banks and topographic position would support such an interpretation. 2. It is a sheepfold. The lack of stone in the banks and its irregular shape would argue against this. So too would its size. On balance the feature seems most likely to be prehistoric, and represents enclosed settlement. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:1000 scale. [1-3] No features are depicted in this location that could account for these earthworks on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]