MSO7093 - Lanacombe V, a stone setting at Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric stone setting on Lanacombe, comprising about 10 stones, arranged in three parallel rows. Only two of the stones remain upright, the rest are visible as recumbent stones or stumps.

Full Description

The possible remains of a stone setting were reported in 1989. The setting of nine stones is perhaps arranged in three rows. There are two upright stones, 0.22 and 0.29 metres high, two stubs 0.1 and 0.16 metres high, and five recumbent 0.52 to 0.93 metres high. [1] Centred at SS 7801 4261, the setting lies 130 metres west-north-west of the rectangular enclosure on Lanacombe, and 180 metres southwest of the Lanacombe 1 stone setting. It occupies a fairly steep, south-facing slope and on its eastern side is a shallow stream gulley. To the south is an area of marsh and reeds. The setting consists of possibly ten stones, two of which form well preserved uprights (A and B). There is no clear pattern in the arrangement of the stones: they may form a double row on a north-south alignment, or alternatively a more rectangular setting, the eastern part of which has been largely destroyed except for stones I and J. Stone, length, width, height (centimetres): A upright, 0.3, 0.15, 0.3 B upright, 0.25, 0.05, 0.3 C recumbent, 0.75, 0.3, D recumbent, 0.9, 0.3, rounded SE end; probably formerly upright E recumbent, 0.6, 0.25, F recumbent, 0.7, 0.55, 0.15, squarish slab stub? 0.13, 0.08, 0.10 G recumbent, 0.6, 0.2, recumbent 0.25 0.2 } 2 pieces H recumbent, 0.5, 0.2 I recumbent, 0.3, 0.15 J stub, 0.25, 0.2, 0.10. [2,3] At SS 7799 4256 is a stone alignment of three standing, four recumbent stones arranged in three parallel rows. The standing stones are between 120 millimetres and 300 millimetres high, 170 millimetres to 240 millimetres wide and 140 millimetres to 180 millimetres thick. The stone alignments date between the later Neolithic and Middle Bronze Age. [4] The setting was scheduled on 28th March 1996. [5] Some of the stones appear to form a linear pattern, but this may be a coincidence as there are so many naturally occuring stones in the area. None of the stones in the area show any damage. [7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. The report specifies a need for an accurate survey to confirm which stones have been placed by human agency and which are part of the geological outcrop. [8] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. The survey again specifies the need for an accurate site survey. [9] A stone setting of several short rows situated over the lip of Lanacombe’s eastern side, south of a deep ditch, and west of another ditch along the lip of the hill. The stones are in an area of thick rushes, making interpretation difficult. Out of a total of 9 stones (A-I) only 6 were identified (A-F), Stones G, H, and I could not be located. Two of these stones are upright, the rest are recumbent and some are nearly completely buried. The stones are also scattered around an area of surface outcropping making identifications difficult. [10-11] The site was surveyed as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2018-9. Surveys were conducted using a prismatic compass and electronic distance device with the plan being generated in the field. [12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14,15] The site was investigated and surveyed in January and February 2020. 4 upright stones (B, C, F and I) and 5 recumbent stones (A, D, E, V, G) were located and recorded, with 7 naturally occurring stones (including W, X, Y and Z) also recorded and noted on the plan to avoid further confusion. A large naturally occuring stone slab, immediately to the north of Stone C, may however form part of the prehistoric monument. It was also noted that some of the 5 recumbent stones may actually be natural in origin rather than fallen prehistoric standing stones. Surveys undertaken in 2009 and 2015 recorded a stony mound to the northwest of the stone setting and interpreted the feature as a modern stone pile. Two recumbent stones virtually obscured by vegetation were recorded here, and the feature may be prehistoric in origin. A plan of the setting was surveyed at a scale of 1:100, with a further plan of its landscape context, including a 19th Century drainage ditch and stream gully, surveyed at 1:500. [16, 17] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [18]