MSO6751 - East Pit, Newland Quarry (Monument)

Summary

East Pit industrial complex at Newland comprises a pair of limekilns, a watermill, a quarry and a leat.

Full Description

A short contour leat took water from Pennycombe Water via an arched stone lined culvert, 3 feet high and wide, to a waterwheel at SS 8258 3840. The wheel pit was originally covered. The wheel was installed before 1887 and was 25 feet diameter and 3 feet wide. A cable transmitted power via a drum to the incline winding drum. This was later extended to Newland Farm. Inclines were made, some of which are still visible. Two ruined limekilns and ruined sheds remain (see MSO12345). A tunnel drained the quarry water away. [1] A pair of lime kilns and associated structure at SS 8250 3851 were recorded (see MSO12345). It is clear that further recording is necessary on this important industrial complex. [2] The enclosure award of 1851 records that the land to east of the western quarry was awarded to John Cormer, the owner of Newland Farm. The enclosure map shows development in the area that became the Eastern Quarry and records a double lime kiln on the site. The eastern quarry was flooded in November 1914 and never reopened. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The quarry is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. It states that this quarry was the only major producer of lime in this area in the 19th Century, operating until 1914. The larger of the two pits is over 100 feet (30 metres) deep; both were pumped dry using a waterwheel and flat rods, but are now water filled. Inclines and a tramway are also recorded here, with two banks of limekilns and a cart or store shed. [6]