MSO6693 - St Martin's Church, Elworthy (Building)

Summary

A 13th Century church with 15th Century porch and nave roof. It was partly rebuilt in 1695 and 1846, and has been redundant since 1979.

Full Description

[ST 0829 3496] St. Martin's Church (NAT). [1] St Martin's church is a small church with a low unbuttressed west tower with battlements. Probably 13th Century. [2] In normal use. [3] ST03SE ELWORTHY CP 8/4 Church of St Martin 22.5.69 GV II* Parish church, now redundant. C13 tower, porch and nave roof late C15, chancel rebuilt 1695 and again in 1846 when nave restored and organ chamber added, church declared redundant 1979. Red sandstone random rubble, Ham stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges. See DEM3040 for further details. [4] A church was mentioned in 1233. The living was a rectory until 1969 when it became a chapelry within the parish of Monksilver. In 1979 the church was declared redundant and vested in the Redundant Churches Fund. The church was dedicated by 1531. The nave and tower date from the C13 and the porch and the nave roof from the C15. The chancel was rebuilt in 1695 and again in 1846 when the nave was also restored and reseated. [5] The bell cage was renewed, the bells rehung and renovations undertaken in 1921 as a thanksoffering for the end of World War One. There is an associated plaque. Another plaque commemorates Walter Sangar who died in 1917 in World War One. [6] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4. [7] Supporting documents, including photographs, are held by the Historic England Archive. [8,9,12,13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10] The site is labelled St Martin's Church on the 2022 MasterMap data. [11]