MSO6265 - Fair Garden Farmhouse, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

A late 15th Century longhouse with 16th Century additions, partly rebuilt during the late 17th or 18th Century and restored in the late 20th. It may contain three pairs of jointed cruck trusses with smoke-blackening.

Full Description

[SS 9328 4217] Fairgarden Farm [NAT] [1] Longhouse, Grade II*, Fair Garden Farmhouse. Late 15th century, ceiled 16th century, kitchen wing added circa 1600, inner room rebuilt late 17th century-early 18th century, restored late 20th century. Roughcast over random rubble and cob, rubble exposed at lower end. Slate roof, lower end with steeper pitch. VAG Report comments: "the best example yet found of a longhouse in Somerset" (For full description see DEM3361). [2,7] Long house. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Cruck, Gabled roof. [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] A file of information on the property has been collated by the RCHME. [5,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]