MSO12590 - Ashcombe deserted farmstead, Winsford (Monument)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and is thought to be medieval in date.

Full Description

Deserted medieval farmstead of Ashcombe, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of William de Accone. [1] The estate is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map but there was no farmhouse depicted at this time. [2] The site was called 'Pine' on 1st Edition 1" Ordnance Survey map in 1809 (see MSO11674 and MSO11175). [3] Stone farm buildings shown on the Tithe Map are still in use at the site but the farmhouse is a cottage some 100 metres to the northeast. Three farms seem to have had names which migrate between the 1809 map and the Tithe Map of 1839. The three records should therefore be read together (see also MSO11674 and MSO11175). [2,3,4] The farmhouse first appears on the 1st Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, when it is labelled Ashcombe. The farm buildings are similar in form to those still extant, although it appears that they have been subject to some small extensions in places since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. The most southerly building (at SS 8859 3752) is recorded as having an Ordnance Survey benchmark on its northeastern face on both of these maps. The pond appears to have been sited in its current location to the northwest of the farmstead since at least the time at which Tithe Map was surveyed. [2,5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]