MSO11674 - Pinn deserted farmstead, Winsford (Monument)

A farmstead that has alternatively been known as "Pine".

Full Description

Richard atte Pynne mentioned in 1327 Lay subsidy. [1] In 1839 there was an estate of 80 acres. [2] The whole site has now been demolished and levelled and there is no trace of the earlier farmstead. In addition to [1], Aston also lists Pinn at SS 883 379 with the entry of Hawys de Pyn? in the 1327 Lay Subsidy. [3] The National Grid Reference should be at SS 8860 3752, rather than at SS 883 380 as suggested by Aston, where buildings of farm character are shown on both the 1809 1 inch and 1962 six inch Ordnance Survey maps and named, on the former only, 'Pine'. [3-6] Pinn, Winsford, SS 884 370. All traces of this medieval farm site have been removed in agricultural improvement operations. [7] The names of three farmsteads - Horsecombe, Pinn and Ashcombe - seem to have migrated on map sources of 1809 and 1839 and this has caused considerable confusion. The three records - this one, MSO11175 and MSO12590 - should be read together. The site of Pinn is difficult to identify on the ground. It lies at SS 8834 3796 in a narrow gulley between two outcrops of rock, and now consists of several probable platforms and an area of cobbling described by the farmer. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]