MSO12451 - Post-medieval quarry northeast of Wood Combe (Monument)

Summary

A former quarry is visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This is seen on the 2nd Edition map as earthworks.

Full Description

One of five small quarries. Some are associated with the construction of nearby stone field banks but others appear to be shallow quarrying for building stone. [1, 2] This quarry is visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, it is annotated as 'old quarry' indicating it was disused by the time of the survey. It is not annotated on the 2nd Edition map, but it is depicted as earthworks. [3, 4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]