MSO12271 - Possible Iron Age hillfort at Castle Farm (Monument)

Summary

It has been suggested that an earthwork, possibly a hillfort, may have been situated here; however, there are no physical remains on the site to support this supposition.

Full Description

An earthwork on what is now called Castle Farm (SS 826 402). The earthwork has disappeared, the place of it being occupied by a house and farm buildings. 'Castle' is the local term for an earthwork. There is nothing shown here on the 1 inch Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 1809 map. [1] The implication is of a small hillfort or enclosure such as Road Castle. [2] There is no mention of the site of a castle on the Exford Tithe Map, or on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3-5]