MSO12238 - Disputed double stone row on West Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A double stone row was recorded in 1970 but has since not been located. It has been suggested that this may actually have been traces of a stony boundary bank, possibly that recorded as MSO11020.

Full Description

A double stone row 54 feet long and about 2 feet wide with 19 stones visible was recorded by Charles Whybrow in 1970 near the 6 stone Pinford setting (MSO6820). It is similar to the one on Wilmersham Common (MSO7336). It has lately eluded persistent search both before and after swaling even though it is known that nothing has been removed. Whybrow showed its position on a 2.5 inch map as south of the Pinsford stone setting in the angle between two streams (SS 79 42). In the last few years several very low ruined stoney banks have been noticed on the hill between the two Pinfords and may be possible that Whybrow's 'row' was a length of boundary bank. (Fragments of a low stone bank have been recorded in the area of the angle between the two streams, as indicated by Whybrow, at SS 7957 4250 - MSO11020). [1] A double stone row 16 metres long with nineteen stones recorded here in 1970. Subsequent fieldwork has failed to relocate this though the area has not been disturbed. It was perhaps a stony field bank (see MSO11020). [2] Site planned (1 September 1995). [4] The plan and the grid reference stronly suggest that this is a duplication of MSO11020. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]