MSO12193 - Undated rectilinear enclosure south of Dunster Castle (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure noted on aerial photographs has been suggested to be a Roman fort, or a medieval or post-medieval landscape feature relating to Dunster Park.

Full Description

Soilmark of rectilinear enclosure seen on aerial photographs at base of Dunster Castle. [1] Two rounded corners visible. One side forms parish boundary. May be a Roman fort. [2] Further cropmarks seen in 1995 which do not seem to relate to enclosure and some are certainly old river courses. [3,4] A possible medieval and/or post-medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is located south of Dunster Castle and is centred at SS 9929 4334. It is defined by a ditch enclosing and area that measures 155 metres long by 85 metres wide and is orientated southwest to northeast. The enclosure is bounded by the River Avill on the northwest side and by a landscaped boundary on the northeast side. Another linear cropmark that measures 245 metres long joins the enclosure at the southwest corner (SS 9921 4330) and extends southwards. As the linear cropmark matches the civil parish boundary, it is plausible that this represents an old course or a tributary of the River Avill. The enclosure may represent a landscape feature as it is located within Dunster Park. Other linear cropmarks are visible and are likely to be drainage ditches or old watercourses. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]