MSO12133 - Zwan Antiques and Torre Cottage, 19 and 21 West Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

Two houses with an 18th Century frontage and later alterations. No. 19 includes a modern shop front; no. 21 includes three bread ovens.

Full Description

18th century frontage with later alterations. Colourwashed rough-cast, pantiles, eaves, two later gabled casement dormers. Two storeys plus attics. Three windows, sashes with glazing bars to No 21, later oriel with casement windows to No 19 above modern shop front. Central panelled door with an elliptical- arched wooden hood on brackets. Included for group value. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264728. First Listed on 06/11/1975. [2] The buildings are situated within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] A letter held on file dating from March 1985 advises that a load-bearing wall on the ground floor had been removed in 21, West Street and it revealed a row of three bread ovens (now damaged), a culvert under a stone slab, a well (partly filled in) and foundations of a possible pigsty. The floor had been excavated. [4] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5] The buildings are depicted but not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [7]