MSO10006 - Possible post-medieval industrial site at 21 West Street (Monument)

Summary

Renovation works revealed three adjoining stone walled tanks, divided by brick partitions, under the floor of the rear room of the building. They were filled with 19th Century debris and may have had an industrial use.

Full Description

During renovation works in 1985, three adjoining stone walled tanks, divided by brick partitions, were found under the floor of the rear room of this 17th Century building. Dimensions were 0.9 metres by 1.75 metres, 0.68 metres by 1.55 metres and 0.65 metres by 1.55 metres, and up to 0.9 metres deep. Filled with 19th Century debris. Staining on whitewashed lining suggest industrial use, analysis awaited. Tanks predated a series of stone lined culverts and postdated a sequence of earlier drains. [1]