MSO12123 - Nos 14 and 18, St George's Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A house dated 1833, built of random rubble red sandstone. It has a plain tile roof and brick chimney stacks. The building is associated with some iron railings and a gate alongside the road.

Full Description

Number 18: Dated 1833. Random rubble red sandstone. Plain tile roof, deep eaves, brick chimney stacks. Two storeys. Five wooden casement windows, segemental arches, brick voussoirs, glazing bars. Trellis porch, panelled door, fanlight with tracery. Date stone inscribed "Vine Cottage St Georges Street - 1833". Iron railings and gate alongside roadside. [1] Number 18: English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264718. First Listed on 4 August 1983. [2] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster states "no.18, at right angles to the street, is built of red sandstone rubble under a plain tiled roof has a date-stone of 1833. Other 19th century features include, segmental arched brick voussoirs, casement windows with patterned glazing bars, a panelled door with tracery fanlight, and a timber trellised porch. Also included in the listing are a gate and iron railings alongside the highway." [3] The group was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. Number 18 received a BAR score of 6, the railings a score of 4A and the gate a score of 5A. [4] The buildings are depicted and labelled "18" (west) and "14" (east) on 2022 MasterMap data. [5] Numbers 14 and 18 are mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster, together with their associated gate and railings. [6] Number 14 and 18 are shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster. They are described in the Apportionment separately, each mentioned as "House and Garden". [7] The properties are also shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [8,9]