MSO12120 - Dunster County Primary School, St George's Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

School built of red sandstone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings in a rough 'L' plan. It was built in 1871 and designed by architect JP St Aubyn.

Full Description

1871. Architect J P St Aubyn. Dressed and snecked red Sandstone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. Plain tile roofs, gable with footstones to plate. Rubble side chimneys. Roughly 'L' plan. Two storeys. One range of windows in gables to south and east, casements, 3-light lancets - on 1st floor, with relieving arches, 1, 3 and 4-light Caernarvon-arched on ground floor. Half- hipped lean-to porch with cusped bracing in angle. Principal feature is heavily corbelled corners to south gable allowing single lights to ground floor corners. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264715. First Listed on 04/08/1983. [2] The building is situated within Dunster's Conservation Area. The 2002 Character Appraisal states that "The Primary School dates from 1871. The original building is ornately built of red sandstone with ashlar quoins and dressings under a tiled roof , there are triple lancet windows under relieving arches, moulded bargeboards, and a small belfry is housed under the east gable. The listing details describe as a principal feature “heavily corbelled corners to the south gable, allowing single lights to (the) ground floor corners.” The architect, James Piers St. Aubyn, was based in London, but worked extensively in the West Country where he had family connections." [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. It is part of a range of buildings labelled "Dunster First School". [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [8]