MSO12097 - Nos 19 and 21, High Street, Dunster (Building)

A 17th Century building with later alterations, including a modern shop front.

Full Description

17th century with later alterations. Colourwashed render, slate roof, eaves. Two storeys. Five windows, 2, 3 and 4-light leaded iron casements in wood frames, one with moulded wood mullions. Left-hand shop window framed door alongside. Modern glazed door and shop front to No 21. Later tiled pentice hoods on brackets over ground floor windows and doors. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264688. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The building is within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings are depicted and labelled "19" (southern part) and "21" (northern part) on 2018 MasterMap data. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [6]