MEM22145 - Medieval or post-medieval well shaft to rear of 21, High Street (Monument)

A site visit in 2012 confirmed the presence of a stone lined well.

Full Description

A site visit confirmed the presence of a stone lined well some 0.9 metres in diameter and at least 1.6 metres deep. The well is at SS 99132 43782 and has been revealed because a few of the engineering bricks which have been used to cap it, have fallen into the well shaft, creating an opening 0.2 metres across. The shaft seems to have been deliberately filled with a combination of rubble and old bottles in the past before being capped off - further inspection was not possible because the well is inaccessible. [1]