MSO12087 - Blenheim (26) and No 28, High Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A butchers' market built in 1825 by the Luttrells to replace the demolished shambles. The first floor was used as a reading room and by 1870 the building was used as a parish hall. The property was then converted to semi detached cottages.

Full Description

Pair of houses dated 1825 but much altered in late 19th Century. Rough cast, modern plaintiles, eaves, restored brick stacks. Two storeys. Two windows per house, recent wood casements, cambered heads to upper openings. Left and right-hand plain doors, later tiled pentice hoods over ground floor windows and doors. Included for group value. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264678. First Listed on 06/11/1975. [2] The buildings are within Dunster's Conservation Area. [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] Number 26 is thought to have been built along with 28 (its pair) in 1825 by the Luttrell family. The two properties remained part of the Luttrell Estate until 1950 when they were sold to The Crown. Blenheim Cottage was then rented by The Crown Estate until the freehold was purchased on 30 September 2016. The building was constructed in 1825 to serve as a butchers' market, to replace the demolished shambles (MSO9411). It had a reading room upstairs, provided by the Church and by the 1870s had a parish hall below. The reading rooms had closed by 1921 and the property was later converted to two houses. The house still bears a dated keystone from the entrance (which has been filled in), bearing the initials of John Fownes Luttrell. The house has a rendered and painted façade over stone walls, with Bridgwater Late Browne clay roof tiles and brick chimneys. The interior of number 2016 retains original wainscots and large butcher's hanging hooks in various locations. [5] The building is depicted and labelled "Market House (Disused)" on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [6] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [8]